Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

VSA System

DTC 81: Central Processing Unit (CPU)

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check for the fuel and emission systems (PGM-FI) DTCs with the HDS.

Are any ECM/PCM DTCs indicated?

YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the HDS.
5. Test-drive the vehicle.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 81 indicated?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - The vehicle is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failure.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, the steering angle sensor 5P connector, and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
9. Start the engine.
10. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and the steering angle sensor.

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and the steering angle sensor.

NO - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and retest.