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DTC 91-1x

DTC 91-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Ground in the SRS Indicator Circuit

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.

1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 91-1x indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit.
5. Remove the gauge control module. Disconnect the gauge control module connector B (18P) from the gauge control module.






6. Measure the resistance between the No. 19 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.

7. Reconnect the gauge control module connector B (18P).






8. Measure the resistance between the No. 19 terminal of SRS unit connector A (28P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohms.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.

NO - Short to ground in the SRS indicator circuit of the gauge control module; replace the gauge control module.