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Automatic Transmission

DTC P0713: Open in ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit

NOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage exceed 4.93 V?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector.
5. Connect shift solenoid harness connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7 with a jumper wire.





6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Check the ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage exceed 4.93 V?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the ATF temperature sensor, then go to step 18.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Remove the jumper wire from the shift solenoid harness connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Go to step 17.

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0),
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).
15. Connect shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 7 and body ground with a jumper wire.





16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A23 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A23 and the ATF temperature sensor, then go to step 18.

17. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal C14 and body ground.





Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C14 and the ATF temperature sensor, then go to step 18.

NO - Go to step 24.

18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
21. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 20 seconds.
22. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0713 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 23.

23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0713 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 22, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 21.

24. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
25. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 20 seconds.
26. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0713 indicated?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 25. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 27.

27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0713 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other DTCs were indicated in step 26, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 25. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25.