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Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

1. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

Multiplex Integrated Control Unit

2. Remove the left kick panel.
3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, H and P.

NOTE: All connectors are shown from the wire side of female terminals.






4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.

5. Reconnect the connectors, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.






6. Remove the gauge control module.
7. Disconnect gauge control module connectors A and B.

NOTE: All connectors are shown from the wire side of female terminals.






8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 9.

9. Reconnect the connectors, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.






10. Perform the Gauge Self-diagnosis Function. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step 11.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module.

11. Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If the symptom is still present, the gauge control module is faulty; replace the gauge control module.