Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CANL line.

'07-08 models

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E {31P), then disconnect the HDS.
4. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.






Is there about 108-132 ohms?

YES - Go to step 32.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (18P).
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
7. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
8. With navigation system: Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24*.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal El 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.






11. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (18P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the gauge control module.

12. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 14 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

13. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES -
- With navigation system: Go to step 14.
- Without navigation system: Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the TPMS control unit.

14. Check for continuity between navigation unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the navigation control unit.

15. Remove the jumper wire from ECM/PCM connector E(31P).
16. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 to body ground with a jumper wire.






17. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (18P) terminal No. 13 and body ground.







Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the gauge control module.

18. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 30 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

19. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 11 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES -
- With navigation system: Go to step 20.
- Without navigation system: Go to step 21.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the TPMS control unit.

20. Check for continuity between navigation unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 18 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the navigation unit.

21. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (18P).
22. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.






Is there about 2.34-2.86 kohms?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module.

23. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (18P).
24. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
25. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.






Is there about 112-136 ohms?

YES - Go to step 26.

NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit.

26. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
27. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
28. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.






Is there about 2.34-2.86 kohms?

YES -
- With navigation system: Go to step 29.
- Without navigation system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit.

29. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
30. Reconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
31. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.






Is there about 2.34-2.86 kohms?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Substitute a known-good navigation unit. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit.

32. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (18P).
33. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
34. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
35. With navigation system: Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
36. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 37.

37. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 38.

38. Reconnect all connectors.
39. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
40. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (18P).
41. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the gauge control module.

NO - Go to step 42.

42. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
43. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (18P).
44. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
45. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Go to step 46.

46. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
47. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
48. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the TPMS control unit.

NO -
- With navigation system: Go to step 49.
- Without navigation system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

49. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
50. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
51. Disconnect navigation unit connector A (20P).
52. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?

YES - Replace the navigation unit.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.