B1080
DTC Troubleshooting: B1080
DTC B1080:
Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICU
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1080 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, check for loose or poor connections at under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P). If the connections are OK, check the battery condition Testing and Inspection and the charging system.�
5. Check the MICU IG1 power supply No. 21 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Replace the fuse, and recheck for DTCs.�
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P), check for loose or poor connections. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
8. Reconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Open, or loose connection, in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Repair the wire, and recheck for DTCs.�
11. Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES -
Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and G301. If the wire is OK, inspect G301.�