B1626
DTC Troubleshooting: B1626
DTC B1626:
Knob Ignition Disconnected
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Select MODE MENU from the HDS.
3. Do the SELF CHECK.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1626 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the ignition switch control unit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the ignition switch control unit connector.�
5. Register the ignition switch control unit with the HDS.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
7. Repeat step 6 nine times.
8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1626 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the ignition switch control unit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the ignition switch control unit connector.�
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect the ignition switch control unit 10P connector.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between ignition switch control unit 10P connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Check the No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and ignition switch control unit.�
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Check for continuity between ignition switch control unit 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or a poor ground (G501).�
15. Disconnect keyless access control unit connector A (31P).
16. Check for continuity between following ignition switch control unit 10P connector terminals and keyless access control unit connector A (31P) terminals:
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�
17. Check for continuity between body ground and ignition switch control unit 10P connector terminals No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, No. 7, and No. 8 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire.�
NO -
Go to step 18.
18. Reconnect keyless access control unit connector A (31P).
19. Connect the voltmeter between ignition switch control unit 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Select FUNCTION TEST from the HDS MODE MENU, and do the IGNTRX LINE DRIVING.
Does the voltage change from about 12 V to 0 V?
YES -
Go to step 22.
NO -
Replace the keyless access control unit Keyless Access Control Unit Input Test/Replacement.�
22. Connect the voltmeter between ignition switch control unit 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
23. Select FUNCTION TEST MENU from the HDS, and do IGNCONT LINE DRIVING.
Does the voltage change from 0 to about 5 V?
YES -
Faulty the ignition switch control unit, replace the steering lock Service and Repair.�
NO -
Replace the keyless access control unit Keyless Access Control Unit Input Test/Replacement.�