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B1826




DTC Troubleshooting: B1826

DTC B1826:

Front Height Pulse Error(No change in pulse for 1 second)

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in each direction for at least 1 second each.

NOTE: DTC B1826 is stored when the front up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position, even when the system is OK.

4. Check for the DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1826 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the front up-down position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connectors.�

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1836 also indicated?

YES -

Go to the DTC B1836 Troubleshooting B1836.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B1825, B1827 and/or B1828 also indicated?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

9. Operate the front up-down switch for at least 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation.

Does the front up-down motor run smoothly?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Go to step 25.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

12. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.

13. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 12, No. 15, and No. 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3, No. 4, and No. 5 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

14. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 15.

15. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

17. Measure the voltage between front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5.





Is there about 5 V?

YES -

Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor Front Seat Up-Down Motor Replacement.�

NO -

If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).�

18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

19. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

20. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.

21. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

22. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

24. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 (+) and No. 29 (-).





Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated?

YES -

Replace the front-up-down motor/position sensor Front Seat Up-Down Motor Replacement, and recheck for DTCs.�

NO -

Replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement.�

25. Check the No.14 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 26.

NO -

Replace the fuse. If the fuse is blown again, repair the short to ground in the No. 14 (20 A) fuse circuit.�

26. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (14P).

27. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).

28. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (14P) terminal No. 13 and power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 8.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 29.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

29. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).

30. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 18 and body ground when operate the slide switch.





Is there more than 0.2 V?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).�

NO -

Go to step 31.

31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

32. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).

33. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.

34. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 6 and No. 16 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 35.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

35. Check for continuity between front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 36.

36. Test the front up-down motor.

Is the motor OK?

YES -

Replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement.�

NO -

Replace the front-up-down motor/position sensor Front Seat Up-Down Motor Replacement.�