Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1841




DTC Troubleshooting: B1841

DTC B1841:

Steering Column Telesco Pulse Failure

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

3. Operate the telescopic switch in all directions for more than 2 second.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1841 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the telescopic position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power telescopic motor/position sensor connector and at the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector.�

5. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1840 also indicated?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

8. Operate the telescopic switch for at least 2 seconds, and check the telescopic motor operation.

Does the telescopic motor run smoothly?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Go to step 26.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Disconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P).

11. Disconnect the power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector.

12. Check for continuity between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminals No. 5, No. 13, and No. 16 and power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector terminals No. 6, No. 7, and No. 8 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

13. Check for continuity between body ground and power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminals No. 5 and No. 13 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 14.

14. Reconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P).

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Measure the voltage between power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector terminals No. 6 and No. 8 and between terminals No. 7 and No. 8.





Is there about 5 V?

YES -

Faulty power telescopic motor/position sensor, replace the steering column assembly Steering Column Removal/Installation.�

NO -

If there is no voltage, replace the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit Testing and Inspection. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire.�

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Disconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P).

19. Disconnect the power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector.

20. Check for continuity between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminals No. 2 and No. 16 and power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 8 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 21.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

21. Disconnect the power tilt motor/position sensor 6P connector.

22. Check for continuity between power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 23.

23. Reconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P).

24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

25. Measure the voltage between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminals No. 2 and No. 16.





Is there battery voltage when the telescopic switch is operated?

YES -

Faulty power telescopic motor/position sensor, replace the steering column assembly Steering Column Removal/Installation.�

NO -

Replace the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit Testing and Inspection.�

26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

27. Disconnect power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector B (8P).

28. Disconnect the power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector.

29. Check for continuity between power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector B (8P) terminals No. 4 and No. 6 and power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 30.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

30. Check for continuity between body ground and power telescopic motor/position sensor 8P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 31.

31. Test the telescopic motor Testing and Inspection.

Is the motor OK?

YES -

Replace the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit Testing and Inspection.�

NO -

Faulty power telescopic motor/position sensor, replace the steering column assembly Steering Column Removal/Installation.�