Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2175




DTC Troubleshooting: B2175

DTC B2175:

Driver's Power Window Motor A-Phase Pulse Signal Input Error

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

3. Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B2175 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.�

5. Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually.

Does the window motor operate?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Test the driver's power window motor Power Window Motor Test. If the motor tests OK, go to step 6.

6. Select POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and enter the DATA LIST.

7. Check the DETECT/NONE information of the Driver's window motor A-phase pulse signal in the DATA LIST.

Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped?

YES -

Replace the driver's MPCS unit Power Windows (Drivers MPCS Unit) Input Test/Replacement.�

NO -

Go to step 8.

8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B2176 also indicated?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Disconnect the 14P connector from the driver's MPCS unit.

11. Disconnect the 6P connector from the driver's power window motor.

12. Check for continuity between driver's MPCS unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 5 and driver's power window motor 6P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

13. Check for continuity between driver's power window motor 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 14.

14. Test the driver's power window motor Power Window Motor Test.

Is the motor OK?

YES -

Replace the driver's MPCS unit Power Windows (Drivers MPCS Unit) Input Test/Replacement.�

NO -

Faulty driver's window motor; replace driver's door regulator Service and Repair.�

15. Check for continuity between driver's MPCS unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 6 and the driver's power window motor 6P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

16. Check for continuity between driver's power window motor 6P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Faulty driver's window motor; replace driver's door regulator Service and Repair.�