Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2211




DTC Troubleshooting: B2211

DTC B2211:

F-CAN Lost Communication with FI (PCM) Module

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

3. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds, then turn the engine off.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B2211 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the F-CAN communication line is OK at this time. Check for DTCs in the PCM with the HDS. If F-CAN DTCs are present, check for loose or poor connections at the gauge control module and the PCM. If the connections are good, check the battery condition and the charging system, then clear all DTCs.�

5. Check for DTCs in the PCM with the HDS.

Are any DTCs indicated?

YES -

Go to the PCM indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Do the gauge control module input test Service and Repair.

Are all inputs OK?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair the faulty input, then recheck the DTCs.�

7. Substitute a known-good gauge control module Service and Repair.

8. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

10. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds, then turn the engine off.

11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B2211 indicated?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

The original gauge control module is faulty; replace it.�