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VSA System




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 12-12, 14-12, 16-12, 18-12

DTC 12-12:

Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Short to the Other Sensor Circuit

DTC 14-12:

Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Short to the Other Sensor Circuit

DTC 16-12:

Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Short to the Other Sensor Circuit

DTC 18-12:

Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Short to the Other Sensor Circuit

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
- These DTCs may be caused by electrical interference. Check for aftermarket devices installed in the vehicle when these DTC are indicated.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Test-drive the vehicle at 12 mph(20 km/h) or more, and go a distance of 328 ft(100 m) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 12-12, 14-12, 16-12, or 18-12 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector Service and Repair.

8. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector wheel speed sensor GND terminals (see table).










Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short in the wires between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.�

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.

10. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Test-drive the vehicle at 12 mph(20 km/h) or more, and go a distance of 328 ft(100 m) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 12-12, 14-12, 16-12, or 18-12 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�