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VSA System




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 41-11, 42-11, 43-11, 44-11

DTC 41-11:

Right-Front Wheel Lock

DTC 42-11:

Left-Front Wheel Lock

DTC 43-11:

Right-Rear Wheel Lock

DTC 44-11:

Left-Rear Wheel Lock

The DTCs may be indicated under these conditions:

- The vehicle goes into a spin.
- The ABS or VSA continues to operate for a long time.
- Snow, dirt, or debris build-up on the wheel speed sensor or magnetic encoder.
- Misadjusted brake pedal position switch.
- Contaminated brake fluid.

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

1. Drive the vehicle until the brakes drag or until the pedal is high and hard. This can take 20 or more brake pedal applications during an extended test-drive.

2. With the engine running, raise and support the vehicle Service and Repair, then spin the appropriate wheel by hand.





Is there brake drag?

YES -

Repair the brake drag Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.�

NO -

Go to step 3.

3. Check that the appropriate wheel speed sensor is properly mounted Service and Repair.

Is the wheel speed sensor installation OK?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Reinstall the wheel speed sensor, and check the mounting position Service and Repair.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Test-drive the vehicle at 6 mph(10 km/h) for 20 seconds or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 41-11, 42-11, 43-11, or 44-11 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not indicated, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�

9. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Test-drive the vehicle at 6 mph(10 km/h) for 20 seconds or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 41-11, 42-11, 43-11, or 44-11 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�