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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0627 (169-1)

DTC P0627:

Fuel Pump Control System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to the START (III).

NOTE: This vehicle has an auto control mode starting system. It keeps the starter motor running for 15 seconds (or until the engine starts) after the ignition switch is released.

4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0627 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Check the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair a short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse. Also replace the fuse, then go to step 66.

7. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector Service and Repair.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 8 within 2 seconds.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 24.

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (GND line) and G654, then go to step 65.

11. Remove the left kick panel, then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.






12. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 Power Relay Test.

Is PGM-FI main relay 2 OK?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Replace PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 65.

13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

14. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 65.
- If needed, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation, then go to step 65.

15. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation, then go to step 65.

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

17. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.






18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground within 2 seconds.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

- Repair an open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 65.
- If needed, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation, then go to step 65.

19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

20. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

21. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

22. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.






23. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 70.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A11) and PGM-FI main relay 2, then go to step 65.

24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

25. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector Service and Repair.

26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

27. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check for sound from the fuel pump within 2 seconds.

Does the fuel pump operate?

YES -

Go to step 30.

NO -

Go to step 48.

30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

31. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.

32. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 33.

NO -

Go to step 36.

33. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

34. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

35. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 65.

NO -

Go to step 70.

36. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

37. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

38. Connect fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.






39. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 40.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 65.

40. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel pump control module 10P connector.

41. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector and PCM connector A (49P).

42. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

43. Measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there about 8 V or more?

YES -

Go to step 44.

NO -

Replace the fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 65.

44. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

45. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation.

46. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector Service and Repair.

47. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 65.

NO -

Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 65 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 65. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 70.

48. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

49. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector Service and Repair.

50. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 51.

NO -

Go to step 54.

51. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

52. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

53. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A43 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A43) and the fuel pump control module, then go to step 65.

NO -

Go to step 70.

54. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.

55. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 56.

NO -

Replace the fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 65.

56. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

57. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation.

58. Disconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector Service and Repair.

59. Connect fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.






60. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 61.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP+ line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 65.

61. Connect fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.






62. Check for continuity between fuel pump control module 10P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 63.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the fuel pump control module (FP- line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 65.

63. Reconnect the fuel pump control module 10P connector.

64. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Replace the fuel pump Service and Repair, then go to step 65.

NO -

Substitute a known-good fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 65 and recheck. If DTC P0627 is not indicated, replace the original fuel pump control module Service and Repair, then go to step 65. If DTC P0627 is indicated, go to step 70.

65. Reconnect all connectors.

66. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

67. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

68. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

69. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0627 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

70. Reconnect all connectors.

71. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.

72. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0627 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pump control module, PGM-FI main relay 2, the fuel tank unit, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�