DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0848 (26-4)
DTC P0848:
Open in Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch B (3rd Clutch) Circuit, or Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch B (3rd Clutch) Stuck OFF
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0848 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to any gear other than 3rd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow all wheels to rotate freely.
4. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button. Run the vehicle with the sequential sportshift mode in 3rd gear. Check the 3rd Pressure Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
Is the 3rd Pressure Switch ON in 3rd gear?
YES -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between transmission fluid pressure switch B (3rd clutch) and the PCM.�
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the transmission fluid pressure switch B (3rd clutch) connector.
7. Connect a jumper wire between the transmission fluid pressure switch B (3rd clutch) connector terminal and body ground.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Check the 3rd Pressure Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
Is the 3rd Pressure Switch ON?
YES -
Replace transmission fluid pressure switch B (3rd clutch) Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch B (3rd Clutch) Replacement.�
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Remove the jumper wire.
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C38 and the transmission fluid pressure switch B (3rd clutch) connector terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C38 and transmission fluid pressure switch B (3rd clutch).�