Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P084C (179-3)

DTC P084C:

Short in Line Pressure Switch Circuit, or Line Pressure Switch Stuck ON

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P084C is stored in the PCM, engine torque is restricted because of the fail-safe function.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Check the Line Pressure Pressure Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Is the Line Pressure Pressure Switch ON?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the line pressure switch connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Check the Line Pressure Pressure Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Is the Line Pressure Pressure Switch OFF?

YES -

Replace the line pressure switch Line Pressure Switch Replacement.�

NO -

Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

10. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).

11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C35 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C35 and the line pressure switch.�

NO -

Replace the PCM Service and Repair.�