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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0962 (16-3)

DTC P0962:

Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Circuit

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0962 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to 2nd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0962 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Check for a blown No. 20 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the No. 20 (15 A) fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�

7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

8. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P).

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Connect PCM connector A (49P).

13. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).

14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C21 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Go to step 17.

15. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.

16. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C21 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.�

NO -

Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.�

17. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.

18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C21 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal C21.�

19. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 20.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).�

20. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.�