DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0970 (29-3)
DTC P0970:
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Circuit
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0970 is stored in the PCM, the transmission dose not shift to any gear other than 1st, 2nd, or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0970 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B21 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Go to step 11.
9. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.
10. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B21 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.�
NO -
Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.�
11. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B21 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal B21.�
13. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).�
14. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.�