Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0971 (29-4)

DTC P0971:

Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0971 is stored in the PCM, the transmission dose not shift to any gear other than 1st, 2nd, or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0971 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�

5. Check the A/T C.P.C. Sol VLV. C Actual command with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Is there 35 mA or more?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.�

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

8. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

9. Check for continuity between:

- PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground.
- PCM connector terminal B40 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair open in the wires between:

- PCM connector terminal B1 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).�
- PCM connector terminal B40 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).�