DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0974 (7-4)
DTC P0974:
Open in Shift Solenoid Valve A Circuit
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0974 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to 2nd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to R, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0974 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between shift solenoid valve A and the PCM.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check for a blown No. 20 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the No. 20 (15 A) fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Connect PCM connector A (49P).
13. Disconnect the shift solenoid valve A connector.
14. Connect a jumper wire between shift solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
18. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0973 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Go to step 22.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Remove the jumper wire.
21. Check for continuity between shift solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Faulty shift solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (shift solenoid valve A) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between shift solenoid valve A and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).�
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Remove the jumper wire.
24. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
25. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C20 and shift solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C20 and shift solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2.�