DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0980 (22-4)
DTC P0980:
Open in Shift Solenoid Valve C Circuit
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0980 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to 2nd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to N or D, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0980 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between shift solenoid valve C and the PCM.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check for a blown No. 20 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the No. 20 (15 A) fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Connect PCM connector A (49P).
13. Disconnect the shift solenoid valve C connector.
14. Connect a jumper wire between shift solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
18. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0979 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Go to step 22.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Remove the jumper wire.
21. Check for continuity between shift solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace shift solenoid valve C Shift Solenoid Valve C Test and Replacement.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between shift solenoid valve C and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).�
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Remove the jumper wire.
24. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
25. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C9 and shift solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C9 and shift solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2.�