DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P1077 (106-1)
DTC P1077:
IMT Valve Stuck in High RPM Position
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Do the IMT TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the PCM.�
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the IMT actuator 5P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
11. Connect IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 43.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C12) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 36.
13. Measure the voltage between IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
17. Connect IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 43.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (B19) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 36.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
21. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
22. Connect IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
23. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C16 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 24.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C16) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 28.
24. Remove the jumper wire.
25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C48 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (C48) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 36.
NO -
Go to step 26.
26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C49 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (C49) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 36.
NO -
Go to step 27.
27. Connect IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
28. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C48 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 29.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C48) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 36.
29. Connect IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
30. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C49 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 31.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C49) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 36.
31. Remove the IMT actuator Service and Repair.
32. Move the IMT valve by hand.
Does it move smoothly?
YES -
Go to step 33.
NO -
Remove the engine cover, and repair the stuck valve. If needed, replace the intake manifold Intake Manifold Removal/Installation, then go to step 36.
33. Substitute a known-good IMT actuator Service and Repair.
34. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
35. Do the IMT TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES -
Replace the original IMT actuator Service and Repair, then go to step 36.
NO -
Go to step 42.
36. Reconnect all connectors.
37. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
38. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
39. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
40. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1077 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 41.
41. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1077 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 40, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
43. Reconnect all connectors.
44. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
45. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
46. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1077 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 45. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 47.
47. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1077 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 46, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 45. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.