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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P2413 (12-7)

DTC P2413:

EGR System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the result OK?

YES -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM.�

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 0 V indicated?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 23.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Measure the voltage between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there about 5 V?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Go to step 12.

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

14. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).

15. Connect EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.






16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 54.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the EGR valve and the PCM (C12), then go to step 47.

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

19. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).

20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C34 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (C34) and the EGR valve, then go to step 47.

NO -

Go to step 21.

21. Connect EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.






22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C34 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 27.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C34) and the EGR valve, then go to step 47.

23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

24. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

25. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).

26. Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.

27. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.





Is there 100 kOhms or more?

YES -

Go to step 46.

NO -

Go to step 28.

28. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4.





Is there 100 kOhms or more?

YES -

Go to step 46.

NO -

Go to step 29.

29. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM(C10) and the EGR valve, then go to step 45.

NO -

Go to step 30.

30. Connect EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.






31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 32.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C10) and the EGR valve, then go to step 47.

32. Check for continuity between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 33.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101, then go to step 47.

33. Reconnect PCM connectors C (49P).

34. At the EGR valve side, connect the battery positive terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1 with a jumper wire.





35. Start the engine, and let it idle, then connect the battery negative terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5 with a jumper wire.

Does the engine stall?

YES -

Go to step 53.

NO -

Go to step 36.

36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

37. Remove the EGR valve Service and Repair.

38. Clean any carbon build-up on the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.

39. Reinstall the EGR valve Service and Repair.

40. Reconnect all connectors.

41. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

42. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

43. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

44. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the result OK?

YES -

Go to step 52.

NO -

Go to step 45.

45. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

46. Replace the EGR valve Service and Repair.

47. Reconnect all connectors.

48. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

49. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

50. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

51. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

52. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2413 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

53. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

54. Reconnect all connectors.

55. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.

56. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

57. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2413 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 56. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�