DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P2720 (66-3)
DTC P2720:
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve D Circuit
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P2720 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to 2nd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2720 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D and the PCM.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check for a blown No. 20 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the No. 20 (15 A) fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Connect PCM connector A (49P).
13. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B43 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Go to step 17.
15. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D connector.
16. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B43 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D.�
NO -
Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.�
17. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D connector.
18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B43 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B43 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D.�
19. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D connector and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).�
20. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.�