TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, and No DTCs Are Stored
TPMS Symptom Troubleshooting - TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
NOTE: If the TPMS control unit was replaced, the TPMS indicator will be on until all four tire pressure sensor ID codes are learned.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 15 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 15 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.�
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 3.
3. Check the No. 21 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 21 (10 A) fuse circuit.�
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 4.
4. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Is the gauge control module OK?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�
5. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P) Service and Repair.
6. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 1.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 15 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 21 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector A (14P) Service and Repair.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit connector A (14P) terminal No. 3.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G602).�
NO -
Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P) Service and Repair.
15. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P) Service and Repair.
16. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal and gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the gauge control module.�