Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

VSA System




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 83

DTC 83:

PGM-FI Malfunction

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86 indicated?

YES -

Do the troubleshooting for DTC 86 86.�

NO -

Go to step 3.

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 83 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

The system is OK at this time.�

6. Check for fuel and emissions systems DTCs with the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Are any ECM/PCM DTCs indicated?

YES -

Do the applicable troubleshooting for the ECM/PCM.�

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

8. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 83 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�