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Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement




Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement

NOTE:

- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations, precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Remove the driver's seat Front Seat Removal/Installation.

NOTE: Be careful not to scratch the interior trim.

3. Disconnect the 18P connector (A) and 40P connector (B) from the power seat control unit (C).





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. Reconnect the connectors to the power seat control unit, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.

















6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, then disconnect the connectors from the power seat control unit, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.