A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Check the No. 3-3 (SUB FAN) (30 A: without SH-AWD and M/T) or No. 3-2 (SUB FAN) (40 A: A/T with SH-AWD) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay, and the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No. 3-3 (SUB FAN) (30 A: without SH-AWD and M/T) or No. 3-2 (SUB FAN) (40 A: A/T with SH-AWD) fuse, or No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse circuits.�
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
5. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector A terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the ECM/PCM. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.�
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
7. Connect the ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminals No.4, No. 5, and No. 40 to body ground with jumper wires.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
Does the A/C condenser fan and radiator fan run on high?
YES -
Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 4, No. 5., and No. 40. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
10. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P).
11. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.�
NO -
Check for an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G302.�