VSA System
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 11, 13, 15, 17
DTC 11:
Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC 13:
Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC 15:
Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC 17:
Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
7. Start the engine.
8. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.�
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Go to step 13.
11. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector Service and Repair.
12. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.�
NO -
Replace the wheel speed sensor Service and Repair.�
13. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector Service and Repair.
14. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.�
NO -
Go to step 15.
15. Connect the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
16. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.�
17. Substitute the appropriate wheel speed sensor with the opposite side wheel speed sensor, or with a known-good wheel speed sensor Service and Repair.
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
21. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
22. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is the same DTC indicated that is indicated in step 4?
YES -
Go to step 23.
NO -
Replace the original wheel speed sensor Service and Repair.�
23. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
24. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
25. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�