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VSA System




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 11, 13, 15, 17

DTC 11:

Right-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

DTC 13:

Left-Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

DTC 15:

Right-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

DTC 17:

Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

7. Start the engine.

8. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).









Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.�

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

10. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Go to step 13.

11. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector Service and Repair.

12. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.�

NO -

Replace the wheel speed sensor Service and Repair.�

13. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector Service and Repair.

14. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.�

NO -

Go to step 15.

15. Connect the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.










16. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.�

17. Substitute the appropriate wheel speed sensor with the opposite side wheel speed sensor, or with a known-good wheel speed sensor Service and Repair.

18. Reconnect all connectors.

19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

21. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

22. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is the same DTC indicated that is indicated in step 4?

YES -

Go to step 23.

NO -

Replace the original wheel speed sensor Service and Repair.�

23. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

24. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

25. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�