Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

12-01




EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 12-01

DTC 12-01:

Motor Power Supply Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Check the BATTERY in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EPS control unit.�

NO -

Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

4. Check the No. 2-1 (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 13.

5. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).

6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the No. 2-1 (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.�

NO -

Install a new No. 2-1 (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 7.

7. Reconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

11. Start the engine.

12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 12-01 indicated?

YES -

Replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete.�

13. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).

14. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the No. 2-1 (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.�