12-01
EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 12-01
DTC 12-01:
Motor Power Supply Voltage
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Check the BATTERY in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EPS control unit.�
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
4. Check the No. 2-1 (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 13.
5. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).
6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the No. 2-1 (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.�
NO -
Install a new No. 2-1 (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 7.
7. Reconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
11. Start the engine.
12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 12-01 indicated?
YES -
Replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete.�
13. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).
14. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the No. 2-1 (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.�