VSA System
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 21, 22, 23, 24
DTC 21:
Right-Front Magnetic Encoder Malfunction
DTC 22:
Left-Front Magnetic Encoder Malfunction
DTC 23:
Right-Rear Magnetic Encoder Malfunction
DTC 24:
Left-Rear Magnetic Encoder Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 21, 22, 23, or 24 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
The system is OK at this time.�
5. Inspect the appropriate magnetic encoder for damage, debris, and correct installation.
Is the magnetic encoder OK?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Remove the debris from the magnetic encoder, or replace the wheel bearing (front) or the hub bearing unit (rear):
- Front: Replace the wheel bearing.�
- Rear: Replace the hub bearing unit.�
6. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
7. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 21, 22, 23, or 24 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�