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VSA System




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 21, 22, 23, 24

DTC 21:

Right-Front Magnetic Encoder Malfunction

DTC 22:

Left-Front Magnetic Encoder Malfunction

DTC 23:

Right-Rear Magnetic Encoder Malfunction

DTC 24:

Left-Rear Magnetic Encoder Malfunction

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 21, 22, 23, or 24 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

The system is OK at this time.�

5. Inspect the appropriate magnetic encoder for damage, debris, and correct installation.





Is the magnetic encoder OK?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Remove the debris from the magnetic encoder, or replace the wheel bearing (front) or the hub bearing unit (rear):

- Front: Replace the wheel bearing.�
- Rear: Replace the hub bearing unit.�

6. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

7. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 21, 22, 23, or 24 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�