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A1-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: A1-1x

DTC A1-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

Faulty Power Supply (VA line)

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components, of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed Service and Repair.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software SRS Unit Update, and retest.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC A1-1x indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

5. Check the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. If the fuse blows again, check for a short to ground in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire harness, SRS floor wire harness, or front passenger's seat wire harness); replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation, then clear the DTC.�

6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit.

8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

10. Measure the voltage between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminal No. 26 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.





Is the battery voltage?

YES -

Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement. If the DTC does not clear, replace the harness.�

NO -

Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.�