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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0113, P0113

DTC P0113:

IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about -40 °F (-40 °C) or less, or 4.92 V or more indicated?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.�

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.

5. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.





6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

7. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about -40 °F (-40 °C) or less, or 4.92 V or more indicated?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 20.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

9. Remove the jumper wire from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

11. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there about 5 V?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Go to step 16.

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).

15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C16 and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 27.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C16) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 22.

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).

19. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C24 and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 27.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C24) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 22.

20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

21. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair.

22. Reconnect all connectors.

23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

26. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0113 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

27. Reconnect all connectors.

28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.

29. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0113 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�