DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0722 (9), P0723 (9)
DTC P0722:
Problem in Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal Input)
DTC P0723:
Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor Intermittent Failure
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. With SH-AWD: Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.
Without SH-AWD: Block the rear wheels, and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.
4. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button, run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, with the engine speed above 2,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds. Compare the Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed and the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed in the A/T Data List with the HDS. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
Are the speeds about the same?
YES -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Disconnect the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
8. Measure the voltage between output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B36 and the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, then go to step 16.
9. Measure the voltage between output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Go to step 12.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
11. Check for continuity between output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor , then go to step 19.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM connector terminal B34 and the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, then go to step 16.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
15. Check for continuity between output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B38 and the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor connector, then go to step 16.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B38 and output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, then go to step 16.
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button, run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, with the engine speed above 2,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds. Compare the Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed and the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed in the A/T Data List with the HDS. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
Are the speeds about the same?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete.�
NO -
Replace the PCM Service and Repair.�