M/T
DTC Troubleshooting: P16BE
DTC P16BE:
Starter Cut Relay 1 Malfunction (M/T)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check the STARTER CUT RELAY in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is 3.0 V or more indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the ECM.�
4. Remove the No. 8 STRLD (7.5 A) fuse from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
5. Check the STARTER CUT RELAY in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is 3.0 V or more indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Go to step 13.
6. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect ECM connector A (49P).
9. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
10. Measure the voltage between ECM connector terminal A28 and body ground.
Is there 3.0 V or more?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Reinstall the No. 8 STRLD (7.5 A) fuse, then go to step 23.
11. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (13P).
12. Measure the voltage between ECM connector terminal A28 and body ground.
Is there 3.0 V or more?
YES -
Repair short to power in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ECM (A28), then go to step 18.
NO -
Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation, then go to step 18.
13. Remove starter cut relay 1 from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
14. Check the STARTER CUT RELAY in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is 3.0 V or more indicated?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Replace starter cut relay 1, then go to step 18.
15. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
16. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).
17. Measure the voltage between the starter cut relay 1 terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there 3.0 V or more?
YES -
Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation, then go to step 18.
NO -
Repair short to power in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the under-hood fuse/relay box (starter cut relay 2), then go to step 18.
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
20. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
22. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P16BE indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the ECM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM.
25. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P16BE indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the ECM. If the ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the ECM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the ECM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�