M/T
DTC Troubleshooting: P16BF
DTC P16BF:
Starter Cut Relay STRLY Circuit Malfunction (M/T)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check the STARTER RELAY CONTROL RETURN in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is ON indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Go to step 21.
4. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation, then remove start cut relay 1 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
5. Check the STARTER RELAY CONTROL RETURN in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is ON indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Replace starter cut relay 1, then go to step 34.
6. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation, then remove the +B cut relay (A) from the relay holder.
7. Check the STARTER RELAY CONTROL RETURN in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is ON indicated?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Replace the+B cut relay, then go to step 34.
8. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
9. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (16P).
10. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
11. Measure the voltage between the +B cut relay 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there 1.0 V or more?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Repair short to power in the wire between the +B cut relay and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 34.
12. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
13. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (13P).
14. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
15. Measure the voltage between starter cut relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there 1.0 V or more?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation, then go to step 34.
16. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect ECM connector A (49P)
19. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
20. Measure the voltage between ECM connector terminal A3 and body ground.
Is there 1.0 V or more?
YES -
Repair short to power in the between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ECM (A3), then go to step 34.
NO -
Go to step 39.
21. While pressing the engine start/stop button to select the START mode, check the STARTER RELAY CONTROL RETURN in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is OFF indicated?
YES -
Go to step 22.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the starter cut relay 1, the +B cut relay, and the ECM.
22. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
23. While pressing the engine start/stop button to select the START mode, check the STARTER RELAY CONTROL RETURN in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is OFF indicated?
YES -
Go to step 24.
NO -
Replace starter cut relay 1, then go to step 34.
24. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation, then remove the +B cut relay (A) from the relay holder.
25. While pressing the engine start/stop button to select the START mode, check the STARTER RELAY CONTROL RETURN in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is ON indicated?
YES -
Go to step 26.
NO -
Replace the +B cut relay, then go to step 34.
26. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
27. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (16P).
28. Check for continuity between +B cut relay terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the +B cut relay, then go to step 34.
NO -
Go to step 29.
29. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (13P).
30. Check for continuity between starter cut relay 1 terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation, then go to step 34.
NO -
Go to step 31.
31. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
32. Disconnect ECM connector A (49P).
33. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal A3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ECM (A3), then go to step 34.
NO -
Go to step 39.
34. Reconnect all connectors.
35. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
36. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
37. Do the ECM idle learn procedure. ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure
38. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P16BF indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, the +B cut relay, and the ECM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
39. Reconnect all connectors.
40. Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM.
41. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P16BF indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, the +B cut relay, and the ECM. If the ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the ECM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the ECM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�