Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting - Short
Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting - Short
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.
4. Check for DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview. If a DTC is present, diagnose, and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is OFF indicated?
YES -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
7. Check the oil pressure switch Testing and Inspection.
Is the oil pressure switch OK?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Replace the oil pressure switch Service and Repair.�
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).
10. Check for continuity between the oil pressure switch connector and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire between the oil pressure switch and ECM/PCM connector terminal C45.�
NO -
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�