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B1826




DTC Troubleshooting: B1826

DTC B1826:

Power Seat Front Up-Down Motor Pulse Error

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).

3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 1 second each.

NOTE: DTC B1826 is stored when the front up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or most down position, even when the system is OK.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1826 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.�

5. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1836 also indicated?

YES -

Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting B1836.�

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B1825, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).

8. Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation.

Does the front up-down motor run smoothly?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Go to step 26.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

11. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.

12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 12 and No. 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

13. Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 12.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 14.

14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Measure the voltage between front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 (+) and No. 4 (-).





Is there about 5 V?

YES -

Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor Front Seat Up-Down Motor Replacement.�

NO -

If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).�

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

19. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.

20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 21.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

21. Disconnect the 5P connector from the slide motor/position sensor, rear up-down motor/position sensor, and recline motor/position sensor.

22. Check for continuity between body ground and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 23.

23. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

25. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.





Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated?

YES -

Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor Front Seat Up-Down Motor Replacement.�

NO -

Replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement.�

26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

27. Check the No. 19 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 28.

NO -

Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 19 (20 A) fuse circuit.�

28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

29. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 18, when the front up-down switch is operated.





Is there less than 0.2 V?

YES -

Go to step 30.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G701).�

30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

31. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).

32. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.

33. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 6 and No. 16 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 1 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 34.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

34. Check for continuity between body ground and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 35.

35. Test the front up-down motor Driver's Power Seat Motor Test (With DPMS).

Is the motor OK?

YES -

Replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement.�

NO -

Replace the front up-down motor/position sensor Front Seat Up-Down Motor Replacement.�