DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0102, P0102
DTC P0102:
MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 0 gm/s, or 0.1 V or less indicated?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.�
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 19.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Measure the resistance between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there 190-210 kOhms?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).
11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B31 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM(B31) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 20.
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B31.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM(B31) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 20.
13. Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair.
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral).
18. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
YES -
Reinstall the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and go to step 26.
NO -
Replace the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure (M/T).
24. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (M/T), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
27. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�