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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0463, P0463

DTC P0463:

Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.

3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0463 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Remove the rear seat; sedan model Rear Seat Removal/Installation, sport wagon model Rear Seat Removal/Installation.

6. Remove the fuel tank unit access panel from the floor Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation.

7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.






12. Remove the gauge control module Service and Repair.

13. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

14. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 18 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module (GND line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 28.

15. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.






16. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair, then go to step 28.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module (signal line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 28.

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Remove the fuel tank unit Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation.

19. Test the fuel gauge sending unit Testing and Inspection.

Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK?

YES -

Go to step 20.

NO -

Replace the fuel gauge sending unit Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement, then go to step 26.

20. Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.

21. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

23. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

24. Set the float (A) to the F position.





25. Check the fuel gauge.

Does the gauge move to the full position?

YES -

Go to step 33.

NO -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair, then go to step 26.

26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

27. Reinstall all removed parts in the reverse order of removal.

28. Reconnect all connectors.

29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

30. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

31. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure (M/T).

32. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0463 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

34. Reinstall all removed parts in the reverse order of removal.

35. Reconnect all connectors.

36. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (M/T), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.

37. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0463 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�