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Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting - Short




Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting - Short

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.

4. Check for DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview. If a DTC is present, diagnose, and repair the cause before continuing with this test.

5. Start the engine, and check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is OFF indicated?

YES -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Check the oil pressure switch Testing and Inspection.

Is the oil pressure switch OK?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Do the oil pressure test Testing and Inspection. If the oil pressure is OK, replace the oil pressure switch Testing and Inspection.�

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.

9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P) and the oil pressure switch connector.

10. Check for continuity between the oil pressure switch connector and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the oil pressure switch and ECM/PCM connector terminal B7.�

NO -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (M/T), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�