Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Entry Lights Control System (Drivers and Passengers MICU, and Door Multiplex Control Unit) Input Test




Entry Lights Control System (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, and Door Multiplex Control Unit) Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation, then remove the dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, P, Q, and R.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.














Passenger's MICU

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the passenger's kick panel Service and Repair.

7. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and H.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.

9. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.










Door Multiplex Control Unit

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the power window master switch Power Window Master Switch Replacement.

11. Disconnect the 37P connector from the power window master switch.





12. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 13.

13. Reconnect the 37P connector to the power window master switch, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.





14. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU), USA models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA models), Canada models Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA models). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.