A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Test
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Test
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.
3. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu on the HDS.
4. Test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with the HDS.
- If the valve tests OK, the test is complete. Disconnect the HDS.
- If the valve does not test OK, follow the instructions on the HDS.
- If the valve does not test OK, and the HDS does not determine the cause, go to step 5.
5. Remove the intake air duct.
6. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector.
7. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
- If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 8.
- If the resistance is out of the standard, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Replacement.
8. Connect a jumper wire from the battery negative terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1.
- If a clicking sound is heard, the solenoid valve is OK, and the test is complete, go to step 19.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 9.
9. Remove the bolts (A) securing the ATF warmer (B), and move it out of the way.
NOTE: Be careful not to damage the pipes and fin part of the ATF warmer when moving it.
10. Remove A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
11. Remove the 8 x 35 mm ATF joint pipe (B), the 8 x 35.7 mm ATF pipes (C), the O-rings (D), and the gasket (E).
12. Check the fluid passage of A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A for contamination.
13. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1. Make sure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A moves.
14. Disconnect the jumper wires, and check the valve movement (A) at the fluid passage. If the valve binds or moves sluggishly, or if the valve does not operate, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
15. Clean the mounting surface and the fluid passage of the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve body and the transmission housing.
16. Install a new gasket on the transmission housing, and install the 8 x 35 mm ATF joint pipe and the 8 x 35.7 mm ATF pipes. Install new O-rings over the 8 x 35.7 mm ATF pipes.
NOTE: Be sure to install a new gasket with the blue side toward the transmission housing.
17. Install A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A.
18. Install the ATF warmer.
19. Check the connector for corrosion, dirt, or oil, and clean or repair if necessary, then connect the connector securely.
20. Install the intake air duct.