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A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B and C Test




A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B and C Test

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.





2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.

3. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve B or Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu on the HDS.

4. Test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B or C with the HDS.

- If the valves test OK, the test is complete. Disconnect the HDS.
- If the valves do not test OK, follow the instructions on the HDS.
- If the valves do not test OK, and the HDS does not determine the cause, go to step 5.

5. Do the battery removal procedure Removal and Replacement.

6. Disconnect PCM connectors A, B, and C, then remove the PCM Service and Repair.

7. Remove the battery base.

8. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and C connector.





9. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B or C connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





- If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 10.
- If the resistance is out of the standard, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves B and C A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B and C Replacement.

10. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B or C connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B or C connector terminal No. 1.

- If a clicking sound is heard, the valves are OK, and the test is complete, then go to step 19.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 11.

11. Remove the harness clamp (A) from the clamp bracket (D), then remove A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves B and C.





12. Remove the 8 x 35.7 mm ATF pipes (E), the O-rings (F), and the gasket (G).

13. Check the fluid passage of A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves B and C for contamination.

14. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B or C connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 1. Make sure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B or C moves.





15. Disconnect the jumper wires, and check the valve movement (B) and (C) at the fluid passage. If the valve binds or moves sluggishly, or if the valve does not operate, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves B and C.

16. Clean the mounting surface and the fluid passage of the solenoid valve body and the transmission housing.

17. Install a new gasket on the transmission housing, and install the 8 x 35.7 mm ATF pipes. Install new O-rings over the 8 x 35.7 mm ATF pipes.

NOTE: Be sure to install a new gasket with the blue side toward the transmission housing.

18. Install A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves B and C, and install the harness clamp to the clamp bracket.

19. Check the connectors for corrosion, dirt, or oil, and clean or repair if necessary, then connect the connectors securely.

20. Install the battery base.

21. Connect PCM connectors A, B, and C, then install the PCM Service and Repair.

22. Do the battery installation procedure Removal and Replacement.