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Manufacturer Code Charts: 122




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 121, 122, 123, 124

DTC 121:

VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction

DTC 122:

VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction

DTC 123:

VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction

DTC 124:

VSA Solenoid Valve Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 121, 122, 123, or 124 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�

6. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 121, 122, 123, or 124 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�