L and A/C
DTC Troubleshooting: B1220 (L and A/C)
DTC B1220 or DTC indicator L and A/C ON:
A Short in the Recirculation Control Motor Circuit
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then to ON (II).
3. Do the Self-Diagnostic Function with the HDS or the climate control unit.
4. Check for DTCs.
Is DTC B1220 or L and A/C ON indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure. Check for loose wires or poor connection on the recirculation control motor circuit.�
5. Check for DTCs.
Are these DTCs also present; B121B or H and A/C ON, and/or B1234 or B and A/C ON, and/or B1237 or E and A/C ON?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Test the recirculation control motor Recirculation Control Motor Test.
Is the recirculation control motor OK?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Replace the recirculation control motor Recirculation Control Motor Replacement.�
8. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
9. Disconnect climate control unit connectors A (28P) and B (12P).
10. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.�
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 and climate control unit connector B (12P) terminal No. 12.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires.�
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between climate control unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.
Is there any voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate control unit.�
NO -
Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.�
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and disconnect climate control unit connector B (12P).
14. Disconnect these items:
- Driver's air mix control motor
- Passenger's air mix control motor
- Recirculation control motor
- Mode control motor
15. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector B (12P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire.�
NO -
Go to step 16.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between the same terminal and body ground.
Is there any voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire. This short may have also damaged the climate control unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate control unit.�
NO -
Go to step 17.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Reconnect climate control unit connector B (12P).
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between climate control unit connector B (12P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Check for a loose wire or poor connection at climate control unit connector B (12P). If the connection is good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.�
20. While measuring the voltage between the same terminal and body ground, reconnect these items individually and note the voltage reading each time:
- Driver's air mix control motor
- Passenger's air mix control motor
- Recirculation control motor
- Mode control motor
Does the voltage remain at about 5 V?
YES -
Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.�
NO -
Replace the component that caused the voltage drop.�