DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P2252, P2255
DTC P2252:
Rear A/F Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) VS Circuit Low Voltage
DTC P2255:
Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) VS Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the front bank (Bank 2).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2252 and/or P2255* indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector.
8. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B13 (B14)* and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the PCM(B13 (B14)*) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 14.
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Reconnect PCM connector B (49P).
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes.
12. Measure the voltage between A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 6P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there about 0.2 V or less?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Go to step 13.
13. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) A/F Sensor Replacement.
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
18. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2252 and/or P2255* indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 19.
19. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2252 and/or P2255* in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 18, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
23. Start the engine, and let it idle.
24. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2252 and/or P2255* indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 23. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 25.
25. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2252 and/or P2255* in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 24, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 23. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.