A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for PGM-FI DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Data List at idle.
Are all the values within specifications?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Troubleshoot the value that is not within the specifications.�
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the relay circuit board Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test the fan control relay Testing and Inspection.
Is the relay OK?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Replace the relay circuit board.�
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
7. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the PCM. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.�
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Connect PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 4 and No. 5 to body ground with jumper wires.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the A/C condenser fan run on high?
YES -
Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 4 and No. 5. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Check for an open in the wire between under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P) terminal No. 5 and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G301.�