B1077
DTC Troubleshooting: B1077
DTC B1077:
Wiper (As) Signal Error
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
3. Turn the wiper switch to LOW or HIGH for at least 15 seconds, then turn the wiper switch OFF.
NOTE: If the wiper motor does not run, go to step 13.
Do the wiper arms stop at AUTO STOP (park) position?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Go to step 5.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1077 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose or poor connections at the driver's MICU and the wiper motor. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and recheck. If the DTC does not reappear, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation.�
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Do the windshield wiper motor test Wiper Motor Test.
Is the windshield wiper motor OK?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Replace the windshield wiper motor, and recheck.�
7. Disconnect the windshield wiper motor 5P connector.
8. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).
9. Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 9.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�
10. Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire.�
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
12. Measure the voltage between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire.�
NO -
Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation.�
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
14. Check the No. 3-7 (WIPER MOTOR) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 3-7 (WIPER MOTOR) (30 A) fuse circuit.�
15. Do the windshield wiper motor test Wiper Motor Test.
Is the windshield wiper motor OK?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Replace the windshield wiper motor Service and Repair, and recheck.�
16. Reconnect the windshield wiper motor 5P connector.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
18. Measure the voltage between body ground and windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 3 with the wiper switch ON (Low), and measure the voltage between body ground and windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 5 with the wiper switch ON (High) individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Test the wiper relay circuit Testing and Inspection. If the relay circuit is OK, check terminals F7 and F8 of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) using the input test Wipers/Washers (Drivers and Passengers MICU) Input Test. If the input tests prove OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation. If the relay circuit is faulty, replace the relay circuit board Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.�
19. Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair an open or high resistance in the BLU (low) or YEL (high) wire.�
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G303).�