B1175
DTC Troubleshooting: B1175
DTC B1175:
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1175 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the fuel level sensor circuit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.�
4. Test the fuel gauge sending unit Testing and Inspection.
Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK?
YES -
Reconnect the sending units, then go to step 5.
NO -
Replace the affected fuel gauge sending unit(s) Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
6. Without disconnecting the connectors, measure the voltage between terminals No. 2 and No. 4 of the gauge control module connector A (32P) and terminals No. 3 and No. 1 of the fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector respectively.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair the loose connection, high resistance, or an open in the PUR or BRN wire between the gauge control module and fuel gauge sending unit.�
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
8. Disconnect the fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement.
9. Check for continuity between body ground and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair a short in the wire.�